Birdwatching at Sierra Nevada, Natura 2000.
Sierra Nevada offers a complex of ecosystems that are home to a diverse representation of the ornithological fauna of the Mediterranean mountains. The confluence of climate, geography, terrain and man geobotanical been conditioned, throughout history, the presence of different species that make up its avifauna.
Sierra Nevada is home to breeding populations of some species that pose the northern limit of distribution in the southeastern Iberian Peninsula, as are common Acentor, the Escribano Hortelano, the common mosquito net or Picogordo.
In the nearby Sierra Nevada, is an interesting area of Padul Wetland Reserve, important area for birds during the wintering, migratory steps and time of nesting.
You should not overlook the fact that the rich botanical diversity of this mountain is in a no less rich entomological fauna that sustains a high percentage of insectivorous birds in the community of pasiformes the Sierra Nevada National Park. Of all the 123 species of birds in this protected area, about half are residents.
Some of the most emblematic birds of the Sierra Nevada are:
Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris): This little bird is the only species that inhabits alpine Sierra Nevada throughout the year. Their nesting population is estimated at between one and two hundred pairs and can be seen, during May to October, alone or in small groups from 2500 to 3482 m.
Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis): During the first week of April are male and the first appearance shortly after the elusive females of this beautiful and shy species, which awaits the removal of snow to take up their breeding territories. Despite being a typically Mediterranean, Sierra Nevada appears irregularly shaped and not very dense, always above 1,500 m in areas where supraforestales reaches its maximum density to the throne in 2500 m.
Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus): This is the biggest winter Sierra Nevada and received his observation is common from early October until March and April. It is distributed mainly in areas of forest and scrub, which plays an important ecological role in dispersing seeds of the fruits of which are fed mainly juniper and to a lesser extent, agracejo, Majuelo and hip.
White-throated Dipper (Cinclus Cinclus): Throughout the many rivers and streams that flow through the Sierra Nevada on a regular basis we can find this excellent bioindicator of the quality of water, which reaches its highest densities in the northern slope. Set to the breeding sites, from 1,000 to 2,500 m, in late March.
Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax erythrorhamphus): The sound claims in this aerobatic flight and Corvo are still readily observable in Sierra Nevada. During the winter period are kept nourished populations sides reaching up to several hundred birds.
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos homeyeri): The largest bird of prey nesting in the Sierra Nevada has an estimated population of about twenty pairs. For the location of their nests is served from cliffs and river gorges between 1,500 and 2,500 meters, building ledges or natural cavities.
PD: If you are interested in this type of activity in Sierra Nevada, you may contact José Manuel Rivas, ornithologist guide the company Sierra Nevada Natural. (657.279.898) www.sierranevadanatural.com